English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials)
butyl (9Z,12R)-12-hydroxyoctadec-9-enoate [correct, see observation]; butyl ricinoleate [former designation, correct]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a yellow to colorless oleaginous liquid, is derived from castor oil and butyl alcohol, and is used as a plasticizer and a lubricant.
OBS: butyl(9Z,12R)-12-hydroxyoctadec-9-enoate: The capital letters "Z" and "R" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C17H32(OH)COOC4H9
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques)
(9Z,12R)-12-hydroxyoctadéc-9-énoate de butyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ricinoléate de butyle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: (9Z,12R)-12-hydroxyoctadéc-9-énoate de butyle : Les lettres majuscules «Z» et «R» s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C17H32(OH)COOC4H9
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Materiales plásticos)
ricinoleato de butilo [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C17H32(OH)COOC4H9