English (Bacterial Diseases; Animal Diseases)
rickettsial disease [correct]; rickettsial infection [correct]; rickettsiosis [correct]
DEF: A febrile disease typically characterized by a skin eruption, such as typhus, epidemic cerebral meningitis, and the infections caused by tick-borne rickettsiae ...
CONT: Rickettsiae comprise a group of microorganisms that phylogenetically occupy a position between bacteria and viruses. ... A general characteristic of rickettsiae is that mammals and arthropods are natural hosts. Rickettsioses usually are transmitted to humans by arthropods. ... Eighteen rickettsioses, caused by ... rickettsiae, are recognized ...
OBS: spotted fever: term also used to refer specifically to the "Rocky Mountain spotted fever" or to any tick-borne rickettsiosis. It is therefore preferable to use one of the other terms.
OBS: Plural form of rickettsiosis: rickettsioses.
OBS: spotted fever: This term appears under the entry "fever" in the Dorland's illustrated medical dictionary.
French (Maladies bactériennes; Maladies des animaux)
rickettsiose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie infectieuse fébrile et généralement exanthématique [...] due à des rickettsies, et transmise par des arthropodes.
OBS: Les rickettsioses comprennent notamment les typhus, dont le typhus exanthématique, les fièvres boutonneuses transmises par les tiques, la fièvre des tranchées transmise par le pou et la fièvre Q.
Spanish (Enfermedades bacterianas; Enfermedades de los animales)
rickettsiosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zoonosis causada por [las bacterias] rickettsias, afecta [...] a mamíferos e insectos vectores.
OBS: Las manifestaciones clínicas, tras un período de incubación que dura una media de 7 días, incluyen la tríada fiebre, cefalea y exantema, excepto en la fiebre Q en la que no aparece erupción alguna.