English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
rachitic rosary [correct]; rachitic beads [correct]; rickety rosary [correct]; beading of the ribs
DEF: The row of nodules appearing on the ribs at the junction with their cartilages; often seen in rachitic children.
OBS: The term "rachitic rosary" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
chapelet costal [correct, masculine noun]; chapelet chondro-costal [correct, masculine noun]; chapelet rachitique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rangée de nodosités, parfois visibles, en tout cas palpables, à l'union des côtes et des cartilages costaux, s'observant dans le rachitisme.
OBS: Le terme «chapelet costal» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
rosario raquítico [correct, masculine noun]