English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
active RFID tag [correct]; active tag [correct]
CONT: An RFID [radio frequency identification] tag is an active tag when it is equipped with a battery that can be used as a partial or complete source of power for the tag's circuitry and antenna. Some active tags contain replaceable batteries for years of use; others are sealed units.
French (Émission et réception radio)
radio-identifiant actif [correct, masculine noun]; RIDA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Radio-identifiant qui possède sa propre source d'énergie, généralement une pile ou un accumulateur, lui permettant d'émettre un signal et éventuellement d'enregistrer ou de traiter des informations.
OBS: radio-identifiant actif; RIDA : terme, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 9 août 2013.