English (Visual Disorders; Optical Glass)
hard lens [correct, standardized]; hard contact lens; rigid lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: Contact lens which, in its final form and under normal condition, retains its form without support.
OBS: Its plastic is composed of a material called Methyl Methacrylate commercially known as lucite or plexiglass. They are ground to specification on a lathe. A plastic button is cut off from a long plastic rod and a back curvature is scooped out according to the measurements that the fitter has taken of the cornea. The curvature of the cornea and the curvature of the lens must correspond exactly.
French (Troubles de la vision; Verres d'optique)
lentille dure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lentille rigide [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lentille classique [see observation]
DEF: Lentille de contact qui, dans sa forme finale et dans des conditions normales, conserve sa forme sans support.
OBS: «lentille classique» : Il faut distinguer: la lentille dure, ou classique. Matériau utilisé pour la lentille classique, celui dont on fait les cockpits, dans une qualité chimiquement pure (métacrylate de Méthyle); cette lentille a permis d'équiper des milliers de patients.