English (Veterinary Medicine; Slaughterhouses)
rigor [correct]
DEF: Stiffness or rigidity of a carcass which occurs soon after death as a result of coagulation of cell protoplasm proteins.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Abattoirs)
rigidité cadavérique [correct, feminine noun]; état de rigor mortis [correct, masculine noun]; état de rigidité [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Rigidité des masses musculaires intervenant 24 à 48 heures après la mort.
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria; Mataderos)
rigidez cadavérica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Encogimiento y contracción de los músculos después de la muerte [del animal que] termina en una rigidez e inmovilización del cuerpo.
CONT: El rigor mortis comienza en la porción anterior del cadáver y progresa en dirección posterior.