English (Translation (General))
bluenose [correct]
DEF: A person who advocates a rigorous moral code.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
puritain [correct, masculine noun]; puritaine [correct, feminine noun]; rigoriste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; collet monté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne austère et prude très attachée aux principes (moraux, religieux, politiques...).