English (Economics; Economic and Industrial Sociology)
relative income hypothesis [correct]; RIH [correct]
CONT: The relative income hypothesis ... states that [individuals' attitudes] to consumption and saving is dictated more by [their] income in relation to others than by [an] abstract standard of living. The percentage of income consumed by [individuals] depends on [their] percentile position within the income distribution.
French (Économique; Sociologie économique et industrielle)
hypothèse du revenu relatif [correct, feminine noun]; HRR [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Economía; Sociología industrial y económica)
hipótesis del ingreso relativo [correct, feminine noun]; hipótesis de la renta relativa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Teoría acerca del consumo y del ahorro que sugiere que los individuos están más preocupados con su ingreso relativo respecto a otras personas, que su propio nivel de vida absoluto.