English (Surface Treatment of Metals; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
rinsing [correct]
CONT: Rinsing as a dynamic operation refers to the diluting and subsequent removal of surface films and contaminants. The focus or driving force is to eliminate contaminants from the surface to the extent these are no longer of detrimental consequence. It is an extremely critical portion of any metal finishing process.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux; Techniques industrielles)
rinçage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une ligne de traitements de surface est une succession de traitements chimiques ou électrolytiques, séparés par des rinçages. Les rinçages ont donc une double vocation : débarrasser les pièces de leur pellicule d’entraînement du bain après immersion [et] jouer le rôle de barrière antipollution entre deux opérations consécutives.