English (Scientific Instruments; Geophysics; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
riometer [correct]; relative ionospheric opacity meter [correct]
DEF: Instrument for measuring the opacity of the ionosphere during the absence of ionospheric disturbances by determining the absorption of electromagnetic energy emitted by an extraterrestrial cosmic radio noise.
CONT: Riometers measure the absorption of radio-noise from the stars ('cosmic-noise') in the ionosphere. They usually operate at frequencies between 25Mhz and 50 Mhz where radio-waves are absorbed when there are significant numbers of free electrons in the height region from about 60-110 km. They make continuous observations of the noise-level and observe deceases in noise relative to the quiet-day level, when high-energy electrons and protons precipitate and cause increased ionisation.
OBS: From RIO (relative ionospheric opacity) and meter (measuring device).
French (Instruments scientifiques; Géophysique; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
riomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument de mesure de l'opacité ionosphérique en l'absence de perturbations ionosphériques en déterminant l'absorption de l'énergie électromagnétique émise par les sources radioélectriques cosmiques.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Geofísica; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
riómetro [masculine noun]; medidor de la opacidad ionosférica relativa [masculine noun]
DEF: Equipo para determinar la opacidad ionosférica en ausencia de perturbaciones ionosféricas, determinando la absorción de la energía electromagnética emitida por el ruido radioeléctrico cósmico extraterrestre.