English (Federal Laws and Legal Documents; Offences and crimes)
Riot Act proclamation [correct]
CONT: The "Riot Act" proclamation referred to in section 67 of the "Criminal Code" may be read by a justice of the peace whenever twelve ... or more persons are "unlawfully and riotously assembled together".
CONT: The "Riot Act" proclamation, when used, must be issued in the following words or words to the like effect: "Her Majesty the Queen charges and commands all persons being assembled immediately to disperse and peaceably to depart to their habitations or to their lawful business upon the pain of being guilty of an offence for which, upon conviction, they may be sentenced to imprisonment for life. GOD SAVE THE QUEEN".
French (Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux; Infractions et crimes)
proclamation de la Loi contre les émeutes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En vertu de l'article 67 du «Code criminel», la proclamation de la «Loi contre les émeutes» peut être lue par un juge de paix toutes les fois que «douze personnes ou plus sont réunies illégalement et d'une façon émeutière».
CONT: La proclamation de la «Loi contre les émeutes» doit se faire dans les termes suivants ou en termes équivalents : «Sa Majesté la Reine enjoint et commande à tous ceux qui sont ici réunis de se disperser immédiatement et de retourner paisiblement à leurs demeures ou à leurs occupations légitimes, sous peine d'être coupables d'une infraction pour laquelle, sur déclaration de culpabilité, ils peuvent être condamnés à l'emprisonnement à perpétuité. DIEU SAUVE LA REINE. »