English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
rip [correct, see observation, officially approved]; chops [correct, see observation, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Turbulent water where tidal currents meet.
CONT: Bulkhead Rip, N.B.
CONT: Eastern Chops, N.B.
OBS: rip: named tidal rips occur in the Bay of Fundy; generic used in N.S. and N.B.
OBS: chops: rare; generic used in N.S. and N.B.
OBS: rip; chops: terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
ride [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: ride : générique non attesté au Canada lorsqu'il représente une zone d'eau turbulente où les courants de marées se rencontrent. La Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) recommande toutefois de traduire «rip/chops» par «ride».