English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
Routing Information Protocol [correct]; RIP [correct]; Routing Internet Protocol [correct]; RIP [correct]; RIP
DEF: A protocol used by routers to forward information between each other or changes in the network.
OBS: One of the first routing protocols, still found today in many inter-LAN systems. It was developed in the early 1980s and uses distant-vector logic.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
protocole RIP [correct, masculine noun]; RIP [correct]; protocole de routage Internet [correct, masculine noun]; protocole de routage RIP [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'un des premiers protocoles de routage mis en œuvre au début des années 80 pour interconnecter des réseaux locaux.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
protocolo de información de ruta [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; protocolo RIP [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; protocolo de información de ruteo [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; Protocolo de Ruta Internet [correct, masculine noun, Argentina]; RIP [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Spain]; RIP; protocolo de enrutador de Internet [correct, masculine noun, Spain]