English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Immunology)
radioimmunoprecipitation [correct]; RIP [correct]; radioimmunoprecipitation assay [correct]; RIPA [correct]; RIPA
DEF: A precipitation technique based on the antibody-antigen reaction, in which sensitivity is enhanced by the use of a radiolabelled antigen or antibody, followed by the autoradiographic visualization of the precipitation line.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Immunologie)
test de radio-immunoprécipitation [correct, masculine noun]; RIPA [masculine noun]
CONT: VIH : Confirmation par immunoblot (Western Blot) et test de radio-immunoprécipitation (RIPA), EIA pour le dépistage des anticorps, culture, détection de l'antigène p24.