English (Offences and crimes; Transport of Goods; Customs and Excise)
rip-on/rip-off concealment method [correct, noun]; rip-on/rip-off method [correct, noun]; rip-on/rip-off [correct, noun]
CONT: Increasingly, organized crime syndicates have been turning to the "rip-on/rip-off" concealment method which involves the exploitation of shipping containers to traffic illicit drugs around the world. As cargo moves from the country of origin to the country of destination, insiders at each port (such as corrupt port workers) tamper with legal shipments. The key to their success depends on access to the location of a specific container, insider knowledge of the port environment and the ability to coordinate insider threats at both ends of the transport supply chain.
French (Infractions et crimes; Transport de marchandises; Douanes et accise)
technique de substitution de marchandises [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La technique de substitution de marchandises consiste à introduire des marchandises de contrebande au milieu d'une cargaison licite à l'insu des exportateurs et importateurs de cette cargaison.