English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
ripening agent [correct]; ripener [correct]
DEF: A chemical substance (commonly ethylene) used to accelerate the internal changes in various fruits and vegetables so as to hasten ripening ...
CONT: In China kerosene was burned to ripen bananas and peas; the reason the method succeeded, although the Chinese did not know it, was that the combustion produced the ripening agents, ethylene and propylene.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
agent de mûrissement [correct, masculine noun]; substance de maturation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les Chinois brûlaient du kérosène pour faire mûrir les bananes (sans savoir que la combustion du kérosène produit deux agents de mûrissement, l'éthylène et le propylène).
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
madurador [correct, masculine noun]