English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
ripening [correct]
DEF: The change from the loose-dry sub-freezing pack [of snow] of low density to a coarse, granular, moist pack of high density ...
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
mûrissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] transformation d'une couche de neige folle, sèche, surcongelée, de faible densité, en une couche granulaire humide, de forte densité [...]