English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
ripening [correct]
CONT: The ripening, ... of a cheese means placing a green or young cheese form in a temperature and relative humidity controlled area for a specific period. During this incarceration, the cheese curd breaks down into a smooth body and a characteristic flavor ... Different cheese types require different temperatures and relative humidities and times.
OBS: ... the term is often used as if it were synonymous with "curing".
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
affinage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Période pendant laquelle les fromages subissent sous l'action des enzymes naturelles et microbiennes des transformations physico-chimiques qui leur confèrent leurs caractéristiques organoleptiques (texture, goût, aspect).
OBS: La durée et les conditions d'ambiance et les soins diffèrent selon les types de fromages.
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
maduración del queso [correct, feminine noun]; maduración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso mediante el cual se obtiene una masa homogénea con sabor, aroma y textura característicos, a partir de la cuajada fresca por la acción de las proteinasas de la leche, las enzimas coagulantes, los cultivos iniciadores y otros microorganismos que se desarrollan en el queso.