English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
ripple [correct, noun]
CONT: ... collision damage such as buckles and ripples suggests misalignment.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
ride [proposal, feminine noun]