English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Mechanical Transmission Systems)
ripple [correct]; undulation [correct]; waving [correct]; wave [correct]
DEF: Periodic variation of a quantity above and below the operating value.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Transmissions mécaniques)
ondulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variation périodique de la valeur d'une grandeur au-dessus ou en-dessous de la valeur de fonctionnement.