English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
ripple [noun]
OBS: A slight transverse wave or shadow mark repeated at intervals, sometimes observed on flat products.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
anneau de broutage
OBS: Légère ondulation transversale répété par intervalles le long de la pièce.