English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
ripple [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Area of fast current in narrows of a lake.
CONT: Perch Riple, Ont.
OBS: ripple: rare; generic used in Ont.
OBS: ripple: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
ride [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: ride : générique non attesté au Canada lorsqu'il représente une zone de courant rapide dans une partie resserrée d'un lac. La Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) recommande de traduire «ripple» par «ride».