English (Roads; Road Maintenance)
rippling [correct]; corrugation [correct]; washboard [correct]; washboarding [correct]; washboard corrugation
DEF: Regular transverse undulations in the surface of the pavement consisting of closely-spaced, alternate valleys and crests.
OBS: corrugation: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Voies de circulation; Entretien des routes)
tôle ondulée [correct, feminine noun]; usure ondulatoire [correct, feminine noun]; route raboteuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ondulations transversales et régulièrement espacées qui apparaissent parfois à la surface des chaussées sous l'action du trafic.
OBS: route raboteuse : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: tôle ondulée : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Carreteras; Mantenimiento de carreteras)
firme ondulado [correct, masculine noun]; corrugación [feminine noun]