English (Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
cockling [correct, noun]; rippling [correct, noun]
DEF: A wavy deformation in the support ...
OBS: [It is] usually associated with works on paper.
OBS: In paintings on canvas, cockling or rippling is often seen along the edges of a painting and may be the result of inadequate or uneven tacking of the canvas to the auxiliary support combined with relaxation of the materials of the painting and fluctuations in humidity.
French (Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
gondolage [correct, masculine noun]; ondulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déformation en forme de rides dans le support [...]
OBS: [Elle est] généralement associée aux œuvres sur papier.
OBS: Dans les peintures sur toile, le gondolage ou des ondulations sont souvent observés le long des bords de la peinture; ces déformations peuvent être causées par le broquetage inadéquat ou non uniforme de la toile au support auxiliaire, cet état étant aggravé par le relâchement des contraintes au sein des matériaux de la peinture et les fluctuations d'humidité.