English (Muscles and Tendons)
risus sardonicus [correct]; risus caninus [correct]; canine laugh [correct]; canine spasm [correct]; cynic spasm [correct]; spasmus caninus [correct]; trimus cynicus [correct]; trimus sardonicus [correct]
DEF: A grimace in which the muscles of the face are fixed as if in a sardonic smile.
French (Muscles et tendons)
rire sardonique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Le rire sardonique est] dû à la contraction spasmodique des muscles de la face (rictus convulsif).