English (Computers and Calculators; Artificial Intelligence)
Reduced Instruction Set Computer [correct]; RISC [correct]
CONT: RISC - reduced instruction set computer. The microprocessor, the VLSI chip that serves as the "brain" of a computer, performs all the arithmetic and logical operations within the machine. Microprocessors have become progressively more complex and more powerful, and include a richer, more versatile set of instructions. But noticing that "average" programs spend 90 per cent of their time executing about 10 per cent of the simpler instructions, some designers have taken a reverse track. Attempting to increase speed, they designed ;large, powerful microprocessors which perform only the simpler, faster instructions. RISC processors are used for some fancy workstations, but as our desire for computing power increases and the prices of workstations fall, workstations are becoming an option at the high end of the personal-computer market.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Intelligence artificielle)
ordinateur à jeu d'instructions réduit [correct, masculine noun]; ordinateur à jeu réduit d'instructions [correct, masculine noun]; ordinateur RISC [correct, masculine noun]; ordinateur à ensemble d'instructions réduit [masculine noun]
DEF: Ordinateur qui n'offre que les fonctions essentielles et qui supprime de nombreuses instructions des ordinateurs classiques.
OBS: Le RISC tend à ne doter le processeur que de fonctions très simples, très vite exécutées.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras; Inteligencia artificial)
computadora de conjunto de instrucciones reducido [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; ordenador de conjunto de instrucciones reducido [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; computadora de conjunto de instrucciones reducidas [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; ordenador de conjunto de instrucciones reducidas [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Unidad central de procesamiento (UCP) en que se ha reducido a un mínimo, el número de instrucciones que el procesador puede ejecutar para aumentar la velocidad del procesamiento.