English (Risks and Threats (Security); Environment)
human hazard [correct, standardized]; man-made hazard [correct, standardized]; anthropogenic hazard [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hazard that is created either intentionally or unintentionally by a person.
OBS: [This type of hazard derives] from technological processes, human interactions with the environment or relationships within and between communities, in which a disaster may occur.
OBS: human hazard; man-made hazard; anthropogenic hazard: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Environnement)
danger de cause humaine [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; danger causé par l'homme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; danger anthropique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; risque anthropique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Danger causé intentionnellement ou non par une personne.
OBS: risque anthropique : Certains auteurs utilisent le terme «risque» comme équivalent de «hazard».
OBS: danger de cause humaine; danger causé par l'homme; danger anthropique : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Medio ambiente)
riesgo creado por el hombre [masculine noun]