English (Riveting (Metals); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
squeeze riveter [correct, standardized]; compression riveter [correct]; squeeze gun; rivet squeezer
DEF: Pneumatic or hydraulic riveting gun, in which a set for the manufactured head and a smooth surface to form the upset head are mounted in the jaw of the large clamp. When the squeeze-gun is actuated, the jaws come together just enough to form the proper size upset head.
OBS: squeeze riveter: term standardized by ISO.
French (Rivetage (Métallurgie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
riveteuse par pression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; riveteuse [feminine noun, officially approved]; riveuse [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: riveteuse par pression : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: riveteuse; riveuse : termes uniformisés par le CUTA Maintenance.