English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
water jump [correct, noun]; water-jump [avoid, noun]; water hazard
DEF: A spread fence with a small guardrail or hedge on the take-off side (about 65 cm high) and a ditch full of water between 4 m and 5 m in width. The limit of the jump is clearly marked on the landing side ...
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
rivière [correct, feminine noun]; fossé d'eau [correct, masculine noun]; douve [correct, feminine noun, Europe]
DEF: Obstacle artificiel formé par une pièce d'eau que doivent franchir les chevaux dans un steeplechase ou au concours hippique (saut d'obstacles).
CONT: Le plus spectaculaire est la rivière des tribunes : 4,30 m de largeur d'eau, précédé d'une haie de 1 m de hauteur sur 0,08 m de largeur. Il faut un saut de 8 m pour la franchir.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
ría [correct, feminine noun]