English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
anastomosed river; anastomosing river
OBS: anastomose: to divide, subdivide, and reunite repeatedly (an anastomosing stream).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
rivière anastomosée [feminine noun]
OBS: être anastomosé : En parlant du tracé d'un fleuve, avoir son lit divisé en nombreux bras courts, qui se séparent et se réunissent fréquemment.