English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
braided river [correct]
DEF: An extremely wide and shallow river which flows through a number of small interlaced channels separated by bars or shoals. Slopes are normally steep. There is little or no erosion of the main banks. The channel as a whole does not meander, although local meandering in minor channels generally occurs.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
rivière anastomosée [correct, feminine noun]; rivière à chenaux anastomosés [feminine noun]
DEF: Rivière au lit fort large et peu profond, dans lequel l'écoulement fluvial normal passe par plusieurs petits chenaux entrelacés, séparés par des barres ou des seuils.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
río trenzado [masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de un sistema fluvial en el que el caudal fluye a través de cierto número de cauces entrelazados separados por barras o bancos.