English (Underground Mining; Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
coal roadway side [correct]; coal roadway wall [correct]; coal mine roadway side [correct]; coal mine roadway wall [correct]; roadway side [see observation]; roadway wall [see observation]
OBS: In the field of coal mining, the more general terms "roadway side" and "roadway wall" generally used to translate the French term "parement" are currently used for translating "mézière" and its variants.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine; Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
mézière [correct, feminine noun]; maisière [correct, feminine noun]; maizière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans les houillères du Pas-de-Calais, paroi latérale d'une galerie.