English (Chocolate and Confectionery)
roasting; roast; roaster
OBS: ... the beans are placed in rotating cylinders through which air, heated by gas or oil, is forced. The temperature of the air exceeds 500°F ..., and the entire process, in which the moisture of the beans is reduced from 7% or 8% to about 1%, is completed in about 1/2 de 3/4s of an hour.
French (Confiserie et chocolaterie)
torréfaction [feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à griller les fèves de façon à réduire leur taux d'humidité, à développer leur arôme et à faciliter leur concassage et la séparation des téguments.
OBS: Les fèves sont rôties dans de grosses sphères animées d'un mouvement rotatif, à une température de 130 à 140°C, pendant environ 45 minutes.
Spanish (Productos de confitería y chocolatería)
torrefacción [feminine noun]