English (Beverages; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
roasting [correct]
DEF: ... a time-temperature dependant process, whereby chemical changes are induced in the green coffee, with a loss of dry mass primarily as gazeous dioxide and other volatile products of the pyrolysis.
CONT: During roasting ... the inside of the bean reaches just over 200 ºC, chemical reactions begin, pyrolysis starts, oil begins to develop in the beans, and the color darkens. Volatile compounds are produced ...
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation); Techniques industrielles)
torréfaction [correct, feminine noun]; grillage [masculine noun]; brûlage [masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement du café vert par la chaleur, entraînant un brunissement et le développement de la flaveur caractéristique.
Spanish (Bebidas; Procesos y técnicas industriales)
torrefacción [correct, feminine noun]; tostadura [correct, feminine noun]; tueste [correct, masculine noun]