English (Women's Clothing)
shirtwaist dress [correct]; shirtwaist [correct]; shirt dress [correct, United States]; shirtwaister [correct, Great Britain]; shirtdress [correct]
DEF: A tailored dress patterned after a shirt and having buttons down the front.
French (Vêtements pour dames)
robe chemisier [correct, feminine noun]; robe-chemisier [correct, feminine noun]; robe-chemise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Robe dont le corsage s'apparente à la chemise d'homme et qui est le plus souvent coupée à la taille et ceinturée.
OBS: Le boutonnage [de la robe chemisier] se prolonge dans la jupe.