English (Genetics)
Robertsonian fusion [correct]; Robertsonian translocation [correct]; centric fusion [correct]
DEF: This type of translocation occurs between two acrocentric chromosomes with breaks on opposite sides of the centromere in each chromosome and rejoining of the long arms. This usually results in the loss of a minute centric fragment, the formation of a new metacentric chromosome, and a reduction in chromosome number in the balanced heterozygote. (GENCYT p. 237)
CONT: (Abnormalities of the autosome - Group D) For instance, the short arms of a D group chromosomes can be deleted or duplicated without any obvious effect. "Robertsonian fusion" can take place between the long arms of two acrocentric chromosomes with loss of one centromere and short arms, resulting in normal and usually fertile heterozygotes who have no obvious loss of fitness and may have some selective advantage. (CLICYT p. 310)
French (Génétique)
fusion robertsonienne [correct, feminine noun]; fusion centrique [correct, feminine noun]; fusion centromérique [correct, feminine noun]; translocation robertsonienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rattachement de deux chromosomes acrocentriques par leur région centromérique. (FLAME)
CONT: Une variété particulière de translocation réciproque s'opère entre les chromosomes acrocentriques, ceux qui appartiennent aux groupes D & G, par exemple entre un chromosome 13 et un chromosome 21. Elle est la conséquence d'une fusion centromérique et entraîne la perte des bras courts et des satellites qu'ils portent. Cette fusion centromérique est dite aussi robertsonienne. (GENMED p. 55)
CONT: Elles résultent de mutations particulières appelées "fusions centriques" réunissant deux chromosomes acrocentriques non homologues pour constituer un chromosome métacentrique. Désignées aussi sous le nom de "translocations robertsoniennes", elles ont pour effet de modifier le nombre des chromosomes, sans modifier celui des bras chromosomiques.
Spanish (Genética)
translocación robertsoniana [correct, feminine noun]