English (Oil Production; Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
stopcock [correct]
DEF: A valve for shutting off or regulating fluid flow.
French (Production pétrolière; Robinetterie et accessoires)
robinet d'arrêt [correct, masculine noun]; robinet obturateur [correct, masculine noun]