English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Water Distribution (Water Supply))
corporation cock [correct, officially approved]; corporation stop [correct, officially approved]; corporation valve [correct]; ferrule; take-off valve
DEF: A valve for joining a service pipe to a street water main.
OBS: It is usually owned and operated by the water utility or department. It cannot be operated from the surface.
OBS: corporation cock; corporation stop: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Robinetterie et accessoires; Distribution de l'eau)
robinet de branchement [correct, masculine noun]; robinet de prise [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Robinet reliant la source d'alimentation à la canalisation et permettant d'en régler le débit.
CONT: Le branchement est l'ouvrage qu'exécute sur la voie publique la Compagnie concessionnaire pour amener l'eau de la conduite du réseau public dans la propriété de l'abonné. Le branchement sur voie publique comporte toujours un robinet de branchement (placé sous bouche à clé), accessible seulement aux fontainiers et aux pompiers.
OBS: robinet de prise : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).