English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
blow-down cock [correct]; blow down cock [correct]
DEF: [A boiler mounting whose function is] to remove sludge or sediments collected at the bottom-most point in the water space in a boiler, while the boiler is steaming.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
robinet de chasse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: robinet de chasse : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Obturadores y boquillas (Componentes mecánicos); Hornos y calderas (Calefacción))
grifo de descarga [correct, masculine noun]