English (Gas Industry)
service shut-off [correct]
DEF: a valve or cock readily accessible and operable by the customer, located in a service pipe between the gas main and the meter.
French (Industrie du gaz)
robinet chef [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: robinet de barrage posé sur branchement, qui commande l'ensemble des installations de gaz d'un immeuble.