English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Air Conditioning and Heating)
evaporator pressure regulator [correct, officially approved]; back pressure regulator [officially approved]; constant pressure valve [officially approved]; back pressure valve; two-temperature valve
DEF: [An] automatic pressure regulating valve mounted in suction line between evaporator outlet and compressor inlet.
OBS: [Its] purpose is to maintain a predetermined pressure and temperature in the evaporator.
OBS: evaporator pressure regulator; back pressure regulator; constant pressure valve: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
régulateur de pression d'évaporation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; robinet à pression constante [masculine noun, officially approved]; robinet à pression minimale constante [masculine noun]
DEF: Robinet automatique, placé à la sortie d'un évaporateur, agissant sous l'effet de la pression à l'entrée du robinet et étranglant le flux de vapeur pour empêcher la pression d'évaporation de descendre au-dessous d'une valeur fixée.
OBS: régulateur de pression d'évaporation; robinet à pression constante : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).