English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Air Conditioning and Heating)
purge valve [correct, officially approved]; purging valve [officially approved]; drain valve
DEF: A valve located at a suitable point in a refrigeration system which is used for the purpose of purging.
OBS: The usual location is at the highest point of the condenser and operation may be manual or automatic.
OBS: purge valve; purging valve: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
robinet de purge [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Robinet situé sur le circuit frigorifique de façon à permettre la réalisation de purges de liquide ou de gaz.
OBS: robinet de purge : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).