English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
bleeder valve [correct, officially approved]; bleeder cock; bleeding tap
OBS: Cock used to drain a section of piping, a fixture, a valve, etc.
OBS: bleeder valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Robinetterie et accessoires)
robinet de purge [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: robinet de purge : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).