English (Missiles and Rockets)
rocket [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; rkt [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A system carrying a payload and propelled primarily by an integral rocket motor, without in-flight guidance.
OBS: Weapon systems marketed as "precision rockets" are actually missiles.
OBS: rocket; rkt: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Ammunition & Explosives Terminology Panel; term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: rocket: term standardized by NATO and by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
roquette [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; rqt [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; engin autopropulsé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fusée [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Système muni d'une charge utile et propulsé principalement par un moteur-fusée intégral, sans guidage en vol.
OBS: Les systèmes d'arme mis en marché comme des «roquettes guidées» sont en fait des missiles.
OBS: roquette; rqt; engin autopropulsé; fusée : termes, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie des explosifs et munitions.
OBS: roquette; rqt : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
OBS: roquette : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: fusée : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Misiles y cohetes)
cohete [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vehículo autopropulsado cuya trayectoria, cuando está en vuelo, no puede ser modificada.