English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production)
arugula [correct]; arugola [correct]; roquette [correct]; rocket [correct]; roquet [correct]; rocket salad [correct]; rocketsalad [correct]
OBS: Native to the Mediterranean, this plant is grown for its leaves which are slightly pungent and peppery in taste. They are used raw in salads or cooked like spinach.
OBS: Also called salad plant.
French (Botanique; Production légumière)
roquette [correct, feminine noun]; roquette cultivée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante méditerranéenne très odorante et à saveur assez forte [...] Ses jeunes feuilles lisses et glabres, qui se mangent en salade, doivent être cueillies avant la floraison, car leur goût devient ensuite trop moutardé [...]
Spanish (Botánica; Producción hortícola)
roqueta [feminine noun]; ruca [feminine noun]