English (Transportation of the Future; Astronautics)
rocket belt [correct]
CONT: A rocket belt creates thrust by using pressurized nitrogen to push hydrogen peroxide into a chamber where thin silver plates break it down into heat, oxygen and water. The water is so hot it turns to steam and goes shooting out the belt's nozzles at supersonic speed giving thrust.
French (Transports futuristes; Astronautique)
ceinture-fusée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil à réaction très léger se fixant sur le corps du pilote pour lui permettre des évolutions dans l'atmosphère.