English (Launchers (Astronautics))
rocket engine [correct, see observation]; rocket motor [correct, see observation]
DEF: A reaction engine that contains within itself all the substances necessary for its operation or for the consumption or combustion of its fuel ...
OBS: "Rocket engine" is the term best reserved for rocket using liquid propellants, especially with pump feed and control system; "rocket motor" is preferred for all solid-propellant rockets, of any size, together with hybrids of modest complexity.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
moteur-fusée [correct, masculine noun]; fusée moteur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément moteur dont la poussée résulte de l'action d'un combustible et d'un comburant. (Fusées à propergol solide. Fusées à propergol liquide.)
PHR: Moteur-fusée monoétage, non récupérable.
PHR: Turbo-pompe hydrogène du moteur-fusée.