English (Spacecraft; Launchers (Astronautics))
rocket motor [correct, see observation]; solid rocket motor [correct]; SRM [correct]; SRM; solid-propellant motor [correct]; solid-propellant engine; solid fuel rocket motor; solid booster
DEF: A propulsive device in which solid propellants are burnt to provide a reaction force to propel a vehicle.
OBS: "Rocket engine" is the term best reserved for rockets using liquid propellants, especially with pump feed and control system; "rocket motor" is preferred for all solid-propellant rockets, of any size, together with hybrids of modest complexity.
French (Engins spatiaux; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
propulseur à poudre [correct, masculine noun]; moteur à propergol solide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Propulseur fonctionnant au moyen d'une poudre propulsive. [Terminologie de la Commission française des techniques aérospatiales]