English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Metallography)
Rockwell hardness test [correct, standardized]; Rockwell test [correct]
DEF: An indentation hardness test using a calibrated machine to force a diamond sphero-conical penetrator (diamond penetrator) or a hard steel ball under specified conditions into the surface of the material under test in two operations, and to measure the difference in depth of the impression under the specified conditions of minor and major loads.
OBS: Rockwell hardness test: Term standardized by ASTM.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Métallographie)
essai Rockwell [correct, masculine noun]; essai de Rockwell [correct, masculine noun]; essai de dureté Rockwell [correct, masculine noun]; méthode Rockwell [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de Rockwell [correct, feminine noun]; essai par la méthode Rockwell [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Essai Rockwell. -Le pénétrateur est soit une bille, soit un cône de diamant (...) On mesure non pas la surface d'empreinte mais sa profondeur. Afin d'obtenir une surface de référence à partir de laquelle sera mesurée la pénétration du poinçon, on soumet celui-ci à une précharge faible (...) puis à une seconde charge (...) On mesure ensuite la distance (...) séparant les deux positions successives occupées par l'extrémité du pénétrateur. L'utilisation de la précharge permet d'éliminer les erreurs dues aux irrégularités de l'état de surface du métal.