English (Air Pollution)
reactive organic gas [correct]; ROG [correct]
CONT: From 1976 through October 1990, over 100 trades involving more than one firm occurred in the SCAQMD. In the past four years (1987-1990), over 75% of the trades involved ERCs for reactive organic gases (ROG).
OBS: Reactive organic gases (ROGs) are virtually identical to volatile organic compounds (VOCs).
French (Pollution de l'air)
gaz organique réactif [correct, masculine noun]; GOR [correct]
CONT: De 1976 à octobre 1990, plus de 100 échanges faisant intervenir plus qu'une compagnie ont eu lieu dans le SCAQMD. Pendant les quatre dernières années (1987-1990), plus de 75 % des échanges consistaient en crédits pour les gaz organiques réactifs (GOR).