English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
clippings [correct, noun, plural]; filings [correct, noun, plural]
DEF: Gold or silver chips that used to be obtained by reducing the dimensions or weight of gold or silver coins in circulation at that time.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
rognures [correct, feminine noun, plural]; limailles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Éclats d'or ou d'argent que l'on obtenait en affaiblissant, diminuant ou allégeant les pièces d'or ou d'argent qui avaient alors cours.