English (Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.); Corporate Management (General); Federal Administration)
advisory role [correct]; advisory capacity [correct]
CONT: Environment Canada also plays a strong advisory role by providing its broad-based expertise on environmental matters to assist other government departments in anticipating, preventing or mitigating adverse environmental effects of projects, and by advocating environmental policies and programs of the Department and the federal government.
CONT: The Investigator disclosed the complainant's personal information while obtaining procedural clarification from the Unit Coordinator, acting in his advisory capacity, for the purpose of conducting the WDHP [workplace discrimination and harassment prevention] investigation.
OBS: advisory role; advisory capacity: terms not interchangeable in all contexts.
French (Structures de l'administration publique; Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Administration fédérale)
rôle consultatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En outre, Environnement Canada joue un rôle consultatif vigoureux en mettant sa vaste expertise scientifique des dossiers environnementaux à la disposition des autres ministères du gouvernement afin de les aider à prévoir, à empêcher ou à atténuer les effets environnementaux négatifs des projets, et en défendant les intérêts des politiques et des programmes écologiques du ministère et du gouvernement fédéral.
Spanish (Estructuras de la administración pública; Gestión de la empresa (Generalidades); Administración federal)
función de asesoramiento [feminine noun]; función consultiva [feminine noun]; calidad de consultor [feminine noun]; calidad de asesor [feminine noun]