English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Roller Skating and Skateboarding)
in-line skate [correct]; inline skate [correct]; rollerblade [correct, see observation, noun]; roller blade [correct, see observation, noun]; roller-blade [correct, see observation, noun]; Rollerblade [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A type of roller-skate with wheels set in one straight line beneath the foot, giving an appearance and action similar to that of an ice-skate.
CONT: Roller speed skating athletes now compete using inline skates, though the sport evolved from racing on traditional roller skates.
OBS: rollerblade; roller blade; roller-blade: Although skates of this type are now produced by other manufacturers, the brand name Rollerblade has become a generic term.
OBS: Rollerblade: trademark.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Patin à roulettes et planche à roulettes)
patin à roues alignées [correct, masculine noun]; patin aligné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les patins à roues alignées ont d'abord été utilisés au début des années 80 par un petit groupe de joueurs de hockey professionnels qui s'entraînaient durant la période estivale. D'abord utilisé comme complément à d'autres activités, le patinage à roues alignées est spontanément devenu un sport en lui-même.
CONT: Les sports à roulettes offrent toute une gamme d'activités récréatives et compétitives, que ce soit sur patins traditionnels ou sur patins alignés.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Patinaje sobre ruedas y patinaje con monopatin)
patín en línea [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los atletas de patinaje de velocidad sobre ruedas ahora compiten usando patines en línea, aunque en un principio se usaban patines tradicionales.