English (Lubrication Technology; Physics of Solids)
rolling friction [correct]
DEF: A force which opposes the motion of any body which is rolling over the surface of another
DEF: The force resisting the rolling of a body on a plane and due to the fact that the rolling body is moving up the side of the hollow caused by the elastic deformation of the plane. It is much smaller than sliding friction, especially with hard surfaces, hence the use of wheels and ball bearings.
French (Tribologie; Physique des solides)
frottement de roulement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: frottement d'un corps qui roule sur un autre.
OBS: (...) chaque fois que cela est possible, on remplace le glissement par un roulement sur billes, rouleaux, galets ou aiguilles.