English (Steel; Deterioration of Metals)
mill scale [correct, standardized]; millscale [correct]; rolling scale [correct]; scale [correct]; iron scale; iron-scales [plural]
DEF: The layer of oxide which forms on the surface of iron or steel that has been worked at temperatures exceeding about 800°C.
OBS: It is black to brownish-black in colour. It is not compact enough to provide a protecting layer over the surface of the metal. Because of this scale, bars which come untreated from the rolling mill are called black bars.
OBS: mill scale: term standardized by ISO.
French (Acier; Altération des métaux)
calamine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; battitures [correct, feminine noun, plural]; écaille de laminage [feminine noun]
DEF: Parcelles métalliques d'oxyde de fer, qui se forment sur les pièces en acier lors du travail à chaud.
DEF: Couche complexe d'oxydes de fer [...] qui apparaît à la surface de l'acier lors des opérations de laminage. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: calamine : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Acero; Deterioro de los metales)
calamina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Óxido que se forma en la superficie de las piezas metálicas tratadas con temperaturas elevadas en presencia del aire.