English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Mass Transit; Air Terminals)
moving sidewalk [correct]; moving walk [correct]; endless belt-type conveyor sidewalk; travelator; rolling walkway; moving walkway; passenger conveyor belt; pedestrian conveyor; passenger conveyor; pedestrian [noun]; moving pavement; moving floor; moving carpet
DEF: A sidewalk constructed on the principle of an endless belt or a series of such belts side by side and moving at different gradated speeds so that a person stepping on it will be carried along.
CONT: Endless belt-type conveyor sidewalk may be used in central business districts and to bring people downtown from outlying commuter stations and parking lots.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Transports en commun; Aérogares)
trottoir roulant [correct, masculine noun]; trottoir mécanique [correct, masculine noun]; tapis roulant [correct, masculine noun]; bande transporteuse pour piétons [feminine noun]; accélérateur de piétons [see observation, masculine noun]; accélérateur piétonnier [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Installation entraînée mécaniquement, comportant une bande sans fin exempte de marches, destinée au transport de personnes.
OBS: Ce système de transport automatique horizontal véhicule les passagers sur de très courtes distances à une vitesse lente (de 2 à 3 km/h.)
OBS: accélérateur de piétons; accélérateur piétonnier : syntagmes utilisés par les spécialistes québécois.
Spanish (Transportadores y canaletas (Manutención); Transporte público; Terminales aéreas)
pasillo mecánico [masculine noun]; banda para peatones [feminine noun]
OBS: Banda transportadora de pasajeros.