English (Gymnastics and Trampoline)
round-off [correct]; roundoff
CONT: ... the roundoff is the usual skill that converts a forward run into backward movement.
OBS: The run ... is similar to that of the dive cartwheel. So are the first movements toward the mat.... However, at the top of the cartwheel the legs are brought together. There is an instant handstand. The feet are brought together quickly, and the handstand is held for only a brief ... second. There is a quarter-turn. The legs are snapped down in the direction from which the run started ... [and] the arms push. ... After the landing there is a rebound .... The landing is in a straight up and down position.
French (Gymnastique et trampoline)
rondade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] une roue avec finale face en arrière sur les deux pieds.
OBS: Pour [...] une prise d'élan [...] en arrière [...] [la gymnaste] ne doit pas ralentir [...] la vitesse de base (course). [...] [elle] recherchera l'allongement général de la figure, avec pose de la première main loin en avant et pose des mains très écartées. Le retour des pieds au sol s'opérera loin des mains, le corps restant toujours pratiquement plat [...]
CONT: La réussite dans l'apprentissage de la rondade est dépendante de la capacité de l'élève à réaliser une roue : dans un plan vertical, les appuis pieds et mains sur une ligne droite, tous segments alignés au passage à l'A.T.R. latéral, en particulier au niveau des épaules.
Spanish (Gimnasia y acrobacias sobre cama elástica)
rondada [correct, feminine noun]