English (Racquet Sports)
vibration dampening device [correct, see observation]; vibration dampening [correct, see observation]; vibration damping [correct]; shock-dampening design [correct, see observation]; string dampener [correct]; vibration dampener [correct]
DEF: A piece of rubber or plastic that fits on the lower strings of a tennis racket, the purpose of which is to absorb some of the vibrations that result when a tennis ball makes contact with the racket. A dampener is essential to cut down the twanging sound that irritates some tennis players.
OBS: Every racquet manufacturing company has the right to name features of their racquets in a unique way, even though they may be designating the same concept for which another company has given another name. Dunlop uses the term "vibration dampening system"; another company uses the term "shock-dampening design". Same concept, different name.
CONT: The Dunlop Revelation series features both the ISIS (Impact Shock Isolation System) vibration dampening system in the handle ....
CONT: [Tennis racquet which] delivers an unprecedented combination of power and control, touch and finesse, accuracy and forgiveness and 96% better vibration dampening for supreme comfort.
PHR: Vibration dampening device system.
French (Sports de raquette)
amortisseur de vibrations [correct]; matériau coupe-vibration [correct, masculine noun]; amortisseur de vibration [correct, masculine noun]; rondelle antivibrations [correct, feminine noun]; système amortissant les vibrations [masculine noun]
CONT: Au rayon des gadgets : une rondelle antivibrations en caoutchouc à placer à la base du cordage [...]