English (Aircraft Airframe; Helicopters (Military))
tail rotor [correct, officially approved]; T/R [correct, officially approved]; anti-torque rotor; small rotor
DEF: Rotor consisting of a rotating airfoil on the tail of a single-rotor helicopter.
OBS: [The tail rotor] keeps the helicopter from spinning in the direction opposite to the rotation of the main rotor.
OBS: tail rotor: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: tail rotor; T/R: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
rotor de queue [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rotor anticouple [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rotor arrière [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] rotor anticouple assurant le pilotage en lacet, placé à l'arrière de l'appareil à l'extrémité d'une poutre de queue longue et relativement flexible.
OBS: rotor anticouple : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: rotor de queue : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves; Helicópteros (Militar))
rotor compensador [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rotor de cola [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rotor antipar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rotor que sirve ya sea para contrarrestar en un giroavión el efecto de torsión del rotor principal o para maniobrar el giroavión alrededor de uno o más de sus tres ejes principales.
OBS: rotor compensador; rotor de cola: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).