English (Mechanical Construction; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
H-rotor [correct]
DEF: A form or configuration of a vertical-axis wind turbine where in side or frontal views the straight vertical blades appear as the uprights of the letter H and the rotor cross-arm appear as the horizontal line of the H.
French (Construction mécanique; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
rotor en H [correct, masculine noun]; rotor cylindrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme ou configuration d'une éolienne à axe vertical dont les pales verticales droites vues de côté ou de face ont l'apparence des pattes de la lettre H, la traverse du rotor ressemblant, pour sa part, à la ligne horizontale du H.