English (Helicopters (Military))
disc area [correct, officially approved]; rotor disc [correct, officially approved]; rotor disk [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The area swept by the blades of the rotor. This is a circle with its center at the hub axis and a radius of one blade length.
OBS: disc area: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: rotor disc; rotor disk : terms officially approved by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire))
surface du disque [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; disque rotor [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Surface balayée par les pales du rotor. C'est un cercle dont le centre se trouve à l'axe du corps du moyeu et le rayon est égal à une longueur de pale.
OBS: surface du disque : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: disque rotor : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Helicópteros (Militar))
área del disco [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: área del disco : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).