English (Corporate Security; Security Devices; Security)
metallic foil tape [correct]; metal foil [correct]; foil tape [correct]; foil strip [correct]; window foil [correct]
DEF: A thin strip of metal used to conduct current or alarming devices, usually on glass construction (windows).
CONT: The most popular type of system used today for mercantile premises protection consists of the addition of contact devices, switches and metallic foil tape to all doors and windows and all other accessible openings into the protected area.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité)
ruban métallique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ruban qu'on colle aux fenêtres et portes et qui, lorsque brisé, déclenche l'alarme.